The California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 provides the statute of limitations for an action against a health care provider stating: “the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”
In Drexler v.