SICK LEAVE: KIN CARE FOR EMPLOYEES
[…] We include this law because their is industry-wide confusion that it may apply to other safety positions outside of the petroleum industry. It does not. The exemption will not apply to any other industry.
This bill and exemption can be found here.
SUCCESSOR LIABILITY FOR UNPAID WAGES
Not going into effect until January 1, 2022, this new law expands successor liability for labor code judgments and was enacted to prevent business owners who violate the labor code from escaping liability when starting a new business after leaving the liable one. Specifically, AB 3075 adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code. The new law provides that “a successor to any judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment.”
See AB30754 here.
A related a law amending Corporations Code Section 1502, goes into effect immediately and expands the information California corporations must include in their statement of information filed with the Secretary of State to include information.